Sunday, 11th Sept. | Monday, 12th Sept. | Tuesday, 13th Sept. | Wednesday, 14th Sept. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | 8:00 | Reception open | – | – | |
8:30 | Reception open | Reception open | |||
8:45-9:00 | Opening Session, Fernando Pereira | ||||
9:30-11:00 | Tutorial 1 – Erdem Sahin, Robert Bregovic, Atanas Gotchev “Signal Processing Methods for Light Field Displays“ |
9:00-10:00 | Keynote 1 – Michael Elad “Image Denoising – Not What You Think“ |
Keynote 2 – Aljosa Smolic “Volumetric Video Content Creation for Immersive XR Experiences“ |
Keynote 4 – Min Wu “Visual Processing and Data Science for Physiological Forensics“ |
10:00-11:20 | Special Session 1 “Current Standardization Activities on Dynamic Mesh Compression“ |
Special Session 3 “Biometric Recognition Explainability“ |
Special Session 4 “Challenges in Point Cloud Technology“ |
||
Coffee Break | 11:20-11:40 | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | |
11:20-12:50 | 11:40-13:00 | Oral Session 1- Image and Video Coding | Oral Session 3 – Image and Video Processing | Poster Session | |
12:50-14:30 | Lunch |
13:00-14:00 | Lunch |
Lunch | Lunch |
14:30-16:00 | Tutorial 2 – Murat Tekalp “Deep Learning for Image and Video Compression“ |
14:00-15:00 | Project Dissemination | Keynote 3 – Matthias Nießner “The Revolution of Neural Rendering“ |
Oral Session 6 – Quality Assessment |
15:00-15:20 | Oral Session 4 -3D Image Processing | ||||
15:20-15:40 | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | |||
Coffee Break | 15:40-16:20 | Special Session 2 “Machine Learning for Immersive Content Processing“ |
Industry Session | ||
16:20-17:50 | 16:20-16:40 | Coffee Break | |||
16:40-17:00 | Oral 5- Biometrics and Medical Imaging | ||||
17:00-18:00 | Oral Session 2 – Image and Video Segmentation | ||||
– | 18:00-18:20 | – | – |
||
18:20-18:30 | – | ||||
18:30 | EUVIP 2022 Welcome Reception | ||||
20:00 | EUVIP 2022 Dinner |
Note: the tutorials will be held on Sunday, 11th September, at Instituto Superior Técnico (IST). Click here for more details.