Preliminary Technical Program

Sunday, 11th September

9:30

Tutorial 1 (Part 1)

Signal Processing Methods for Light Field Displays
by Erdem Sahin, Robert Bregovic, Atanas Gotchev

11:00

Coffee Break

11:20

Tutorial 1 (Part 2)

Signal Processing Methods for Light Field Displays
by Erdem Sahin, Robert Bregovic, Atanas Gotchev

12:50

Lunch

14:30

Tutorial 2 (Part 1)

Deep Learning for Image and Video Compression
by Murat Tekalp

16:00

Coffee Break

16:20

Tutorial 2 (Part 2)

Deep Learning for Image and Video Compression
by Murat Tekalp

17:50

End of the Tutorial Day


Monday, 12th September

8:45

Opening Session
Fernando Pereira, EUVIP 2022 General Chair

9:00

10:00

Special Session 1
Current Standardization Activities on Dynamic Mesh Compression

  1. Award candidate: Compression of Time-Varying Textured Meshes using Patch Tiling and Image-based Tracking, Jean-Eudes Marvie (InterDigital)*; Maja Krivokuca (InterDigital); Celine Guede (InterDigital); Julien Ricard (InterDigital); Olivier Mocquard (InterDigital); Francois-Louis Tariolle (InterDigital)
  2. V3C-based Coding of Dynamic Meshes, Patrice Rondao Alface (Nokia Technologies)*; Aleksei Martemianov (Nokia Technologies); Lauri Ilola (Nokia Technologies); Lukasz Kondrad (Nokia Technologies); Christoph Bachhuber (Nokia Technologies); Sebastian Schwarz (Nokia)
  3. Award candidate: Video and Subdivision based Mesh Coding, Khaled Mammou (Apple)*; Jungsun Kim (Apple); Alexis Tourapis (“Apple, Inc.”); Dimitri Podborski (Apple Inc.); David Flynn (Apple Inc.)
  4. Award candidate: Formal Visual Evaluation and Study of Objective Metrics for MPEG Dynamic Mesh Coding, Mathias Wien (RWTH Aachen University)*; Joel Jung (Tencent Media Lab); Vittorio Baroncini (GBTech)

11:20

Coffee Break

11:40

Oral Session 1
Image and Video Coding

  1. Award candidate: Ensemble Learning for Efficient VVC Bitrate Ladder Prediction, Fatemeh NASIRI (INSA)*; Luce Morin (INSA Rennes); Wassim Hamidouche (INSA Rennes); Nicolas Dhollande (Aviwest); Jean-Yves Aubié (IRT b-com)
  2. Features Denoising for Learned Image Coding, Daniele Mari (Università degli studi di Padova)*; Simone Milani (University of Padova)
  3. Overfitting Multiplier Parameters for Content-Adaptive Post-Filtering in Video Coding, Maria Santamaria (Nokia Technologies)*; Ruiying Yang (Nokia Technologies); Francesco Cricri (Nokia Technologies); Honglei Zhang (Nokia Technologies); Jani Lainema (Nokia); Ramin Ghaznavi Youvalari (Nokia Technologies); Hamed Rezazadegan Tavakoli (Nokia Technologies); Miska Hannuksela (Nokia Technologies)
  4. Lossless Coding of Multimodal Image Pairs Based on Image-to-Image Translation, João Oliveira Parracho (Instituto de Telecomunicações)*; Lucas Thomaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações); Luis Tavora (Instituto de Telecomunicações); Pedro Amado Assuncao (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Politécnico de Leiria); Sergio Faria (Instituto de Telecomunicações)

13:00

Lunch
Lunch box provided

14:00

Project Dissemination Session

15:20

Coffee Break

15:40

Special Session 2
Machine Learning for Immersive Content Processing

  1. Award candidate: Computational Hyperspectral Imaging with Diffractive Optics and Deep Residual Learning, Ayoung Kim (Tampere University)*; Ugur Akpinar (Tampere University); Erdem Sahin (Tampere University); Atanas Gotchev ()
  2. Deep 3D Model Optimization for Immersive and Interactive Applications, Elena Camuffo (University of Padova)*; Federica Battisti (University of Padova); Francesco Pham (University of Padova); Simone Milani (University of Padova)
  3. FuRA: Fully Random Access Light Field Image Compression, Hadi Amirpour (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)*; Christine Guillemot (INRIA); Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)
  4. Double Deep Learning-Based Point Cloud Geometry Coding with Adaptive Super-Resolution, Manuel Ruivo (IT-IST)*; André F. R. Guarda (Instituto de Telecomunicações); Fernando Pereira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)

17:00

Oral Session 2
Image and Video Segmentation

  1. Award candidate: Opto-UNet: Optimized UNet for Segmentation of Varicose Veins in Optical Coherence Tomography, Maryam Viqar (Institute of Optical Materials and Technologies – Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)*; Violeta Madjarova (Institute of Optical Materials and Technologies – Bulgarian Academy of Sciences); Vipul Baghel (Dept. of Electronics Engineering, Aligarh Muslim University); Elena Stoykova (IOMT, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
  2. Semantic-SRF: Sparse Multi-view Indoor Semantic Segmentation with Stereo Neural Radiance Fields, Cem Eteke (Technical University of Munich)*; Jinpeng Zhang (Technical University of Munich); Eckehard Steinbach (TUM)
  3. Change Detection in Moving-Camera Videos Using a Shift-Invariant Dissimilarity Metric, Thadeu L Barbosa Dias (UFRJ)*; Lucas Thomaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações); Sergio Netto (UFRJ); Eduardo A. B. da Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
  4. Transfer Learning Based Retinal Layer and Fluid Segmentation using Fully Convolutional Networks, Esther M Parra-Mora (University of Coimbra)*; Alex Cazañas-Gordon (University of Coimbra); Luis A da Silva Cruz (Dep. Electrical and Computer Engineering – Univ. of Coimbra)

18:20

End of the First Day

18:30

EUVIP 2022 Welcome Reception
Sea the Future, Parque das Nações


Tuesday, 13th September

9:00

Keynote Talk 2

Image Denoising – Not What You Think
by Michael Elad

10:00

Special Session 3
Biometric Recognition Explainability

  1. Award candidate: Demystifying Face-Recognition with Locally Interpretable Boosted Features (LIBF), Martin Winter (JOANNEUM RESEARCH)*; Werner Bailer (JOANNEUM RESEARCH); Georg Thallinger (JOANNEUM RESEARCH, Austria)
  2. Impact of Digital Face Beautification in Biometrics, Nélida Mirabet-Herranz (Eurecom)*; Chiara Galdi (“Eurecom, France”); Jean-Luc Dugelay (France)
  3. A Novel Framework for Assessment of Deep Face Recognition Systems in Realistic Conditions, Yuhang Lu (EPFL)*; Luca Barras (EPFL); Touradj Ebrahimi (EPFL)
  4. Impact of Conventional and AI-based Image Coding on AI-based Face Recognition Performance, Naima Bousnina (Instituto Superior Tecnico)*; Joao Ascenso (IT); Paulo L Correia (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes / Instituto Superior Técnico – Universidade de Lisboa); Fernando Pereira (Instituto Superior Técnico – Instituto de Telecomunicações)

11:20

Coffee Break

11:40

Oral Session 3
Image and Video Processing

  1. Award candidate: EGAIN: Extended GAn Inversion, Wassim Kabbani (Technical University of Denmark)*
  2. Multilayer Perceptron to Boost Colorimetric Capacities of 2D RGB and Hyperspectral Snapshot Cameras, Eric Lopez-Lopez (AIMEN)*; Roi Mendez-Rial (AIMEN)
  3. Residual Swin Transformer Channel Attention Network for Image Demosaicing, Wenzhu Xing (Tampere University)*; Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University)
  4. CNN-based Euler’s Elastica Inpainting with Deep Energy and Deep Image Prior, Karl Schrader (Saarland University)*; Tobias Alt (Saarland University); Joachim Weickert (Saarland University); Michael Ertel (Saarland University)

13:00

Lunch
Lunch box provided

14:00

Keynote Talk 3

The Revolution of Neural Rendering
by Matthias Nießner

15:00

Oral Session 4
3D Image Processing

  1. Visually Relevant Point Clouds Features Extraction by Radial Angular Point Cloud Filtering, Tiziana Cattai (Sapienza); Azeddine Beghdadi (L2TI, University Sorbonne Paris Nord); Gaetano Scarano (University of Rome, “La Sapienza”); Stefania Colonnese (Sapienza Universita di Roma, Italy)*
  2. Incorporating Spatio-Temporal Information in Frustum-ConvNet for Improved 3D Object Detection in Instrumented Vehicles, Venkatesh G M (Insight Centre for Data Analytics)*; Suzanne Little (Dublin City University, Ireland); Noel O Connor (Home)
  3. Enhanced Local Optimization Framework for Light Field Disparity Estimation, Rui Lourenco (Instituto de Telecomunicações)*; Lucas Thomaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações); Eduardo A. B. da Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Sergio Faria (Instituto de Telecomunicações)
  4. 3D Object Detection On Synthetic Point Clouds For Railway Applications, Michael Neri (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)*; Federica Battisti (University of Padova)

16:20

Coffee Break

16:40

Oral Session 5
Biometrics and Medical Imaging

  1. Fusion of Deep Features for Differential Face Morphing Attack Detection at Automatic Border Control Gates, Jag Mohan Singh (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) Gjøvik)*; Raghavendra Ramachandra (NTNU, Norway)
  2. HEROES: a Video-Based Human Emotion Recognition Database, Ilaria Mannocchi (Università degli Studi Roma Tre); Kamal Lamichhane (Roma Tre University)*; Federica Battisti (University of Padova); Marco Carli (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)
  3. Real-time Style Transfer for Videos to Enhance the Realism of Simulation of Laparoscopic Surgeries, Marine Y Shao (UWE)*; James Clark (Royal Cornwall Hospital NHS Trust); David A Huson (UWE); Jon Yngve Hardeberg (NTNU)
  4. Hybrid Attention Mechanism for Liver Tumor Segmentation in CT Images, Ming Gong (University of Strathlcyde)*; Baixaing Zhao (University of Strathclyde); John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde); Gaetano Di-Caterina (University of Strathclyde); Derek Grose (Beatson West of Scotland Cancer Centre)

18:00

End of the Second Day

19:30

EUVIP 2022 Dinner
Tacho do Pescador restaurant, Parque das Nações


Wednesday, 14th September

10:00

Special Session 4
Challenges in Point Cloud Technology

  1. Subjective and Objective Testing in Support of the JPEG Pleno Point Cloud Compression Activity, Stuart Perry (University of Technology Sydney)*; Antonio Pinheiro (U.B.I. & I.T.); Davi Lazzarotto (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne); Luis A da Silva Cruz (Dep. Electrical and Computer Engineering – Univ. of Coimbra); João P.C Prazeres (Universidade da Beira Interior); Touradj Ebrahimi (EPFL); Emil Dumic (University North, Varazdin)
  2. Influence of Spatial Rendering on the Performance of Point Cloud Objective Quality Metrics, Davi Lazzarotto (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)*; Michela Testolina (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne); Touradj Ebrahimi (EPFL)
  3. Explorations on 3D Point Clouds Coding Using Transformers and Patches, Luis A da Silva Cruz (Dep. Electrical and Computer Engineering – Univ. of Coimbra)*; Miguel Marques (Dep. Electrical and Computer Engineering – Univ. of Coimbra)
  4. On The Stability of Point Cloud Machine Learning Based Coding, João P.C Prazeres (Universidade da Beira Interior)*; Rafael Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações – Universidade da Beira Interior); Manuela Pereira (University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Antonio Pinheiro (U.B.I. & I.T.)

11:20

Coffee Break

11:40

Poster Session

  1. Deep Learning based Aerial Image Segmentation for Computing Green Area Factor, G M Atiqur Rahaman (Örebro University)*; Martin Längkvist (Örebro University); Amy Loufti (Orebro University)
  2. Active Speaker Recognition using Cross Attention Audio-Video Fusion, Ruxandra G TAPU (Institute Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis / University Politehnica of Bucharest)*; Bogdan Cosmin Mocanu (University Politehnica of Bucharest)
  3. ParalMGC Multiple Audio Representations for Synthetic Human Speech Attribution, Michael Neri (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)*; Anna Ferrarotti (Università degli Studi Roma Tre); Luca De Luisa (Roma Tre University); Andrea Salimbeni (Università Degli Studi Roma Tre); Marco Carli (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)
  4. Invertebrates Detection With YOLOv5: Towards Study of Soil Organisms Using Deep Learning, Ghulam Sakhi Shokouh (IMT Mines Ales)*; Emma Pruvost (IMT Mines Ales); Etienne Delort (IMT Mines Ales); hadrien tulet (IMT Mines Ales); Philippe Montesinos (EMA); Baptiste Magnier (IMT Mines Ales CERIS); Mickael Hedde (IMT Mines Ales); Emma BELAUD (IMT Mines Ales); Jourdan Christophe (IMT Mines Ales)
  5. ITER-Tag: An Adaptable Framework for Robust Uncoded Fiducial Marker Detection and Identification, Laura Goncalves Ribeiro (Tampere University)*; Olli J Suominen (Tampere University); Sari Peltonen (Tampere University); Emilio Ruiz Morales (F4E); Atanas Gotchev
  6. Stabilised Inverse Flowline Evolution for Anisotropic Image Sharpening, Kristina Schaefer (Saarland University)*; Joachim Weickert (Saarland University)
  7. Exploring Temporal Consistency in Image-Based Rendering for Immersive Video Transmission, Smitha Lingadahalli Ravi (Orange Labs)*; Félix Henry (Orange Labs); Luce Morin (INSA Rennes); Matthieu Gendrin (Orange Labs)
  8. Watermarking for Large-Scale Video Distribution through Out-of-the-Loop Frame Replacement, Hannes Mareen (Ghent University)*; Francis Valcke (Ghent University); Aaron Hallaert (Ghent University); Glenn Van Wallendael (Ghent University); Peter Lambert (Ghent University)
  9. A Light Weight Convolution Neural Network for Automatic Disasters Recognition, Muhammad Munsif (Islamia college Peshawar ); Hina Afridi (NTNU); Mohib Ullah (NTNU)*; Sultan Daud Khan (National University of Technology); Faouzi Alaya-Chekh (NTNU at Gjovik, Norway); Muhammad Sajjad (NTNU)
  10. Computing Particle Size Distribution of Mineral Rocks using Deep Learning-based Instance Segmentation, Andrei Cristian Baraian (VTT Technical Research Center of Finland)*; Vili Kellokumpu (VTT Technical Research Center of Finland)
  11. IDALib: a Python Library for Efficient Image Data Augmentation, Nicolás Vila-Blanco (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)*; Raquel Rodríguez-Vilas (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela); María José Carreira (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
  12. Autoencoder Model Exploration for Multi-Layer Video Compression, Luiz Henrique Cancellier (Federal University of Santa Catarina)*; Mateus Grellert (Federal University of Santa Catarina); José Luís Güntzel (Federal University of Santa Catarina); Luis A da Silva Cruz (Dep. Electrical and Computer Engineering – Univ. of Coimbra)

13:00

Lunch
Lunch box provided

14:00

Oral Session 6
Quality Assessment

  1. Holography Challenges on Coding and Quality Assessment, Manuela Pereira (University of Beira Interior, Portugal)*; Raquel Guerra (University of Beira Interior); Elsa Fonseca (Universidade da Beira Interior); Antonio Pinheiro (U.B.I. & I.T.)
  2. Does Personal Interests Affect Visual Attention? – An Eye Tracking Study, Julie Fournier (Université de Rennes 1)*
  3. Parametric Quality Models for Multiscreen Video Systems, Yuriy Reznik (Brightcove, Inc.)*; Nabajeet Barman (Brightcove UK, Ltd.); Rahul Vanam (Brightcove, Inc.)
  4. Visual Quality Assessment of Adversarially Attacked Images, Ali Mezher (Lebanese American University); Yingpeng Deng (Arizona State University); Lina Karam (Arizona State University)*

15:20

Coffee Break

18:00

End of the Third Day